Henderson v. U.S. Patent Commission, Ltd. et al, No. 1:2015cv03897 - Document 61 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] All of this might be true, but such a “bare assertion of prohibitive costs, without more, is too speculative and insufficient” to defeat a motion to compel arbitration. See ibid. Moreover, several of the statutes under which Henderson sues allow the prevailing party to recover its attorney fees, see 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (RICO) (“Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a [RICO] violation … shall recover … cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”); 815 ILCS 620/505(2) (Illinois consumer fraud) (“[T]he court may award reasonable attorney’s fees.”); Minn. Stat. § 325A.09, Subd. 5 (MISA) (“Any person who has been injured by a violation” of the statute “may . . . bring a civil action . . . for the damages sustained together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”), and those fees would be recoverable in arbitration. See Gingiss Int’l, Inc. v. Bormet, 58 F.3d 328, 332 (7th Cir. 1995) (enforcing an arbitrator’s award of statutory attorney fees); see also George Watts & Son, Inc. v.