Hearne v. Jones et al, No. 1:2015cv03513 - Document 18 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] But he’s been protected always by management till yesterday. I asked Mr. Jones to leave my area as he was making me uncomfortable. [H]e said I may intimidate women but not him. I don’t know where this came from [and] I was getting scared cause he would not leave. (Not. Removal, Dkt. # 2-1, PageID # 12.) The petition included a request that Jones not come near Hearne’s place of employment. The government removed the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a), which provides for the removal to the United States District Court of any “civil action . . . that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to . . . any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).