Velsicol Chemical LLC v. Westchester Fire Insurance Company, No. 1:2015cv02534 - Document 126 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Ahmed v. Ashcroft, 388 F.3d 247, 249 (7th Cir. 2004). A party seeking reconsideration “bears a heavy burden,” Patrick, 103 F. Supp. 3d at 912, and the decision whether to grant a motion to reconsider “is a matter squarely within the Court’s discretion.” Darvosh v. Lewis, No. 13 C 4727, 2015 WL 5445411, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 11, 2015) (citing Caisse Nationale, 90 F.3d at 1270). ANALYSIS Westchester argues that, in its March 6, 2017 Opinion, the court conflated two of its arguments for summary judgment as to the Chattanooga Site claims—(1) that 735 ILCS 5/13217, an Illinois statute requiring that a party re-file claims that it voluntary dismissed “within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater,” bars Velsicol’s claims, and (2) that the parties’ Tolling Agreement also independently bars Velsicol’s claims. Westchester does not contest the court’s finding that there were genuine issues of material fact as to the date the statute of limitations began under Illinois statutory law.