Withrow v. Walsh, No. 1:2015cv02222 - Document 15 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] See 5 ILCS 140/1 et seq. On February 9, 2012, Plaintiff requested a copy of his incident and arrest reports from the Police Department pursuant to FOIA in order to mount a defense in his state criminal proceeding in the Circuit Court of Cook County (12-cr-2514). One week later, the Police Department denied Plaintiff’s request citing 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d)(i), which exempts any documents where their disclosure would “interfere with pending or actually and reasonably contemplated law enforcement proceedings conducted by any law enforcement or correctional agency that is the recipient of the request.” On March 12, 2012, Plaintiff sought review of the denial of his FOIA request by the Public Access Bureau of the Illinois Attorney General (2012 PAC 18913).