Access Living of Metropolitan Chicago v. Bill Prewitt, No. 1:2015cv02088 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] (See R.10, at 5–6.)2 The Fair Housing Act is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. and defines a discriminatory housing practice as “an act that is unlawful under Section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617.” (42 U.S.C. § 3602.) The Mach Mining court makes no reference to the Fair Housing Act or any of its statutory provisions. See generally Mach Mining, 135 S.Ct. 1645. Defendant directs the Court’s attention to Section 3609, which provides that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development “shall commence such educational and conciliatory activities as in his judgment will further the purposes of this subchapter.” (42 U.S.C. § 3609; § 3602(a).) While acknowledging “that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is not bringing this action,” Defendant requests that the Court require Plaintiff to “meet at least the spirit of the law when it comes to conciliation, not the ambush which it has filed.”