Bell Fuels, Inc. v. The Premcor Refining Group, Inc., No. 1:2015cv01202 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Though the lease documents require defendant to make certain equipment repairs, remediate certain environmental conditions, and sell certain equipment back to plaintiff at lease end, the pleadings do not show that defendant has denied or repudiated these obligations. (See Answer ¶¶ 10, 12-14.) Thus, plaintiff has not stated a claim for 3 declaratory relief as to these lease provisions, let alone established that it is entitled to judgment on them. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (“In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . , any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration . . . .”); Md. Cas. Co. v. Pac.