Adefeyinti v. Enloe et al, No. 1:2015cv00704 - Document 30 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Defendant contends he 14 was not consciously aware that his conduct would cause great bodily harm because he did not know J.C. was hanging on to his car. He acknowledges that J.C. testified he looked at her immediately before driving away, but claims her testimony is incredible. People v. Adefeyinti, 2014 WL 3644329, at *11. The Illinois Appellate Court then set forth the relevant statutes and supporting case law: A battery is committed when a person “intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means ... causes bodily harm to an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12–3. Section 12–4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the offense of aggravated battery as when “[a] person ... in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12–4(a). “A person acts knowingly if they are consciously aware that their conduct is practically certain to cause great bodily harm.” People v. Vasquez, 315 Ill.App.3d 1131, 1133 (2000). Id.