Frankfurt v. Mega Entertainment Group II et al, No. 1:2015cv00667 - Document 163 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] Field is not entitled to summary judgment on the basis of the first two elements of the claim.12 12 Field does not discuss the remaining elements of the claim. He does not challenge the connection between the misrepresentation and omission and the March 2010 transaction (or whether the March 2010 transaction constitutes a purchase or sale of a security). And he does not discuss the elements of reliance, loss, or loss causation. Therefore, I do not address those elements, either. 13 Field also argues that he is shielded from liability in a Rule 10b-5 claim because he acted on behalf of EAG and not in his individual capacity. He cites to the Illinois LLC Act, 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a), which provides that a member or manager of an LLC “is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” He also cites to Carollo v. Irwin, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765, which relied upon that statute to hold that a corporate agent who entered into a contract on behalf of a company was not personally bound to that contract.