Osorio v. The Tile Shop, LLC, No. 1:2015cv00015 - Document 222 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] The FLSA regulation upon which Osorio relies does not purport to define the terms "advance," "guarantee," or "draw." As its title "Methods of compensation of retail store employees" indicates, the regulation is merely descriptive. Id. All it does is outline a number of typical compensation structures for retail employees. The fact that the regulation makes no distinction between "advance," "guarantee," and "draw" (and that it encloses each of these words in quotation marks) suggests only that those three words are used interchangeably within the retail industry. See also 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a) (noting that the periodic payments described in section 779.413 "are variously described in retail or service establishments as 'advances,' 'draws,' or 'guarantees'"). There is no indication that those who drafted the IWPCA and its implementing regulations intended to adopt the same equivalence. When a term used in a statute is not otherwise defined by that statute, it "must be given [its] ordinary and plain meaning." Sanders v.