Aliano et al v. WhistlePig LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv10148 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot recover for fraud that is based on this allegedly false statement because the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and 16 Trade Bureau (“TTB”), the federal agency responsible for enforcing labeling requirements for alcoholic beverages, pre-approved the WhistlePig label and issued a corresponding Certificate of Label Approval. (Doc. 16-7). Both the ICFA and the IDTPA contain “safe harbor” provisions protecting statements that have been authorized by government regulators. See 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (the ICFA excludes from liability “[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.”); 815 ILCS 510/4 (the IDTPA does not apply to “conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of or a statute administered by a Federal, state or local governmental agency.”).