Henderson et al v. City Of Chicago et al, No. 1:2014cv09905 - Document 145 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] While Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute Defendants’ contention that the claim was brought pursuant to Illinois state law, the Second Amended Complaint purports to bring all counts as 13 violations of federal law. Out of an abundance of caution, the Court will address both the potential federal and state law bases for the malicious prosecution claim. Turning first to any potential claim for malicious prosecution under state law, any such claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Section 8-101(a) of the Illinois Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act provides that “[n]o civil action ... may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a); Williams v.