Harris v. Chicago Transit Authority et al, No. 1:2014cv09106 - Document 102 (N.D. Ill. 2017)
[…] Burnett v. LFW Inc., 472 F.3d 471, 477 (7th Cir. 2006). The CTA argues that Harris was not entitled to leave under the FMLA during the periods on which she bases her suit. As pertinent here, “[w]hen an employee initially requests FMLA leave, the employer may take the employee at his word and grant the request, or ‘may request certification by the employee’s healthcare provider.’” Hansen v. Fincantieri Marine Grp., LLC, 763 F.3d 832, 837 (7th Cir. 2014) (quoting Kauffman v. Fed. Exp. Corp., 426 F.3d 880, 886 (7th Cir. 2005)); see 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). The certification must, among other things, provide the date on which the serious health condition 13 giving rise to the leave request commenced, the condition’s “probable duration,” “appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition,” and, where an employee claims leave on the basis that he or she is unable to perform work duties, a statement of such, an explanation of why leave is necessary, and the planned treatment and duration of leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b); Hansen, 763 F.3d at 837. Furthermore, FMLA regulations provide