Berger et al vs. Howard Cortes, et al., No. 1:2014cv08543 - Document 348 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] R. 307 ¶¶ 61, 69; R. 308 at 18. But that testimony does not establish that Defendants provided the information in advance; in fact, it supports the opposite conclusion. See, e.g., R. 307, Ex. K-11 at 1-5 (Berger deposition excerpts walking through a sample checkout report in which Berger explained that she knew she had to contribute 4.5% of her nightly sales to the tip pool because of “simple math”); see also R. 307, Ex. K-11 at 6-7 (Rendak deposition excerpts explaining how checkout reports were generated and what he understood walking out with one after his first day). Unlike 29 C.F.R. § 531.59, however, the Court does not read 29 C.F.R. § 531.54 to require advance notification of the tip pool contribution amount. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.54 (stating only that “an employer must notify its employees of any required tip pool contribution amount”); see also Perez v. 33 Over-Easy, Inc., 2019 WL 5101606, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 9, 2019) (29 C.F.R. § 531.54 “does not require an employer to provide [the] notification in advance of the employee’s first day.”).