Berger et al vs. Howard Cortes, et al., No. 1:2014cv08543 - Document 348 (N.D. Ill. 2019)
[…] With that in mind, the Court examines the three ways in which Defendants contend that notice was provided, recognizing that notice obligations may be satisfied through a combination of materials or conversations: (1) posters explaining the FLSA and relevant Illinois laws; (2) checkout reports provided to servers after each shift; and (3) verbally, including during server interviews and training. R. 308 at 17-18; R. 342 at 21-22; R. 307 ¶¶ 68-73; Schaefer, 829 F.3d at 558 (“§ 203(m) does not say that all of the information must be in a single document”). 16 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) provides in relevant part: The amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; the additional amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of the tip credit claimed by the employer, which amount may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee; that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips; and that the tip credit shall not apply to an employee who has not been informed of these requirements in this section. 31 Posters.