Amen Ra v. Internal Revenue Service, No. 1:2014cv08295 - Document 99 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] See id. ¶ 21 (stating that Amen Ra “made numerous administrative request[s] and attempts to have a meeting with the 9 IRS prior to the garnishment of his pay,” but “instead of meeting with Plaintiff to address the issue,” the IRS changed his address). Because it is clear from his complaint that he did not fulfill the requirement that he exhaust the IRS’s administrative remedies before filing suit under § 7433, his claims under § 7433 are barred by sovereign immunity. Accordingly, the United States’s motion to dismiss Count II.2 is granted. IV. Violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7214 In Count III, Amen Ra brings a claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a), which provides that “[a]ny officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States” who commits one of a list of specified wrongful acts shall be discharged from employment and, upon conviction, fined up to $10,000 or imprisoned up to five years. But, as the United States points out, § 7214 is a criminal statute and does not include a private right of action. See Andrews v.