Mercola et al v. Abdou et al, No. 1:2014cv08170 - Document 67 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] June 5, 2015)). Koenig has moved to dismiss Count 1 of the complaint—the only count naming it as a defendant, for breach of fiduciary duty. Doc. 47. Koenig’s motion is denied. Mercola’s allegations are recounted in the court’s previous opinion. 2015 WL 3545414, at *1-2. Koenig first argues that Mercola’s claims are untimely. Doc. 48 at 5-7. For the reasons given in the court’s previous ruling, this argument fails. 2015 WL 3545414, at *3. Koenig’s other argument is that a provision of the Illinois Insurance Placement Liability Act (“IPLA”), 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b), precludes civil actions for breach of a fiduciary duty related to the sale of insurance. Doc. 48 at 7-8. That section reads in full: 1 Dockets.Justia.com No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful retention or misappropriation by the insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative of any money that was received as premiums, as a premium deposit, or as payment of a claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(b). Section 2-2201(b) provides insurance producers an “automatic exemption from liability for breaches of fiduciary duty.” Mizuho Corp. Bank (USA) v. Cory & Assocs., Inc., 341 F.3d 644, 652 (7th Cir. 2003) (Illinois law).