Miner v. Government Payment Service, Inc., No. 1:2014cv07474 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Section 110-15 then provides that these provisions “are exclusive of other provisions of law for the giving, taking, or enforcement of bail.” 725 ILCS 5/110-15. These statutes plainly prescribe the conduct of accused individuals and the courts, not commercial entities like Defendant. Had the Illinois legislature wanted to regulate the bail market by directly prescribing the conduct of bail bond service-providers instead, it could have done so, as other states have. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.510 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the business of bail bondsman”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 969.12(2) (“A surety under this chapter shall be a natural person”). Moreover, the fact that the statutes economically may have eliminated private bail bondsmen from the market, see Schilb, 404 U.S. at 359, does not change the outcome.