Miner v. Government Payment Service, Inc., No. 1:2014cv07474 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] In interpreting the statutes, the Court “begins where all such inquiries must begin: with the language of the statute itself.” United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989). Sections 110-7(a) and 110-8(a) provide that a “person for whom bail has been set shall execute” the bail bond requirements of the statute, and sections 110-7(f) and 110-8(f) provide that “the clerk of the court shall return” a deposit in 9 accordance with the statute. 725 ILCS 5/110-7(a) & (f). Section 110-15 then provides that these provisions “are exclusive of other provisions of law for the giving, taking, or enforcement of bail.” 725 ILCS 5/110-15. These statutes plainly prescribe the conduct of accused individuals and the courts, not commercial entities like Defendant.