Miner v. Government Payment Service, Inc., No. 1:2014cv07474 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] The statute prescribes the conduct of an “attorney at law” and an “official authorized to admit another to bail or to accept bail,” not a commercial entity like Defendant. Id. Plaintiff also suggests that Defendant’s services are prohibited under section 103-9, which provides that “[n]o bail bondsman from any state may seize or transport unwillingly any person found in this State who is allegedly in violation of a bail bond posted in some other state.” 725 ILCS 5/103-9. This bounty hunting statute also is inapposite, as Plaintiff does not allege the seizure or transport of an accused who has violated a 10 bail bond posted in another state. Plaintiff therefore fails to plausibly allege that Defendant charged him for illegal services.