Miner v. Government Payment Service, Inc., No. 1:2014cv07474 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] However, in no event shall the amount retained by the clerk as bail bond costs be less than $5. 725 ILCS 5/110-7(a) & (f). Section 110-8 provides that an accused may instead deposit the full amount of the bail in cash, stocks, or bonds, or double the amount in real estate; once the conditions of the bond have been performed, the clerk generally returns the deposit or discharges the lien without retaining any amount. 725 ILCS 5/110-8(a) & (f). Section 110-15 provides that “[t]he provisions of Sections 110-7 and 110-8 of this Code are exclusive of other provisions of law for the giving, taking, or enforcement of bail.” 725 ILCS 5/115. Illinois created these statutes to address the failings of the previous professional bail system, in which private bail bondsmen generally collected 10% of a bond, retaining that 10% even if the accused fully satisfied the conditions of bond. Schilb v.