Oberg v. Blatt, Hasenmiller, Leibsker & Moore LLC, No. 1:2014cv07369 - Document 82 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). Summary judgment is inappropriate "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Id. at 248. On cross-motions for summary judgment, the Court assesses whether each movant has satisfied the requirements of Rule 56. See Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Nw. Nat'l Ins. Co., 427 F.3d 1038, 1041 (7th Cir. 2005); see also Laskin v. Siegel, 728 F.3d 731, 734 (7th Cir. 2013). 4 A. Claim under section 1692i(a) Under the FDCPA, "[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such an action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a). Prior to July 2014, the Seventh Circuit defined "judicial district or similar legal entity" in Illinois as the Illinois Circuit Courts, not the intra-county districts used to determine venue in Cook County. Newsom v. Friedman, 76 F.3d 813, 820 (7th Cir. 1996).