Ratkovich et al v. Chandiramani et al, No. 1:2014cv06484 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Help at Home, Inc. v. Med. Capital, L.L.C., 260 F.3d 748, 752-53 (7th Cir. 2001). The court, therefore, would normally consider whether the proposed Social Security number claim in the plaintiffs’ response to the motion to dismiss is sufficiently related to the allegations in the plaintiffs’ complaint. However, the plaintiffs’ suggested Social Security claim suffers from a fatal flaw: misuse of a Social Security number in the manner claimed by the plaintiffs appears to be a felony. See 42 U.S.C. § 408(a) (an individual who “discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States . . . shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both”). The plaintiffs implicitly acknowledge that their Social Security claim is based on criminal law as in support of this claim, they cite to criminal cases.