Webber v. Pharis et al, No. 1:2014cv05987 - Document 22 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Count II, which plaintiff brings exclusively under the Eighth Amendment, is therefore dismissed. Neither the Supreme Court nor the Seventh Circuit has directly addressed whether the involuntarily committed may seek relief under the Fourth Amendment for claims of excessive force. Nevertheless, circuit precedent suggests that, like 4 In Illinois, when an individual has been acquitted of a crime by reason of insanity, his subsequent treatment is governed by 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4. This statute provides that, following the verdict, “the defendant shall be ordered to the Department of Human Services for an evaluation as to whether he is in need of mental health services.” 730 ILCS 5/5-24(a). Once the Department conducts this evaluation, it must report its findings to the court, who in turn must hold a hearing to determine what services, if any, the defendant needs. Id. “If the defendant is found to be in need of mental health services on an inpatient care basis . . . [he] shall be placed in a secure setting [in the custody of the Department].” Id. Under the statute, the phrase “in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis” is defined as “a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who due to mental illness is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B). So long as a defendant is deemed to need inpatient care, he “shall not be permitted to be in the community in any manner . . . .” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b). However, every 60 days the director at the defendant’s facility must file a treatment plan report, in which she gives her opinion as to whether the defendant is still in need of inpatient care. Id.