United States of America v. Arnaout, No. 1:2014cv05617 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] He begged me to rethink getting the divorce. By this point, [Arnaout] had already started moving his things out of our home. After this time, I saw him about five more times, and he moved his stuff out completely. I did not see him at all after 1994. (ECF No. 29-1 at 2.) Based on Noyes’s statement, the government wishes to add allegations that Arnaout was ineligible for naturalization because the requirements of neither 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) nor 1430(a) were satisfied when he applied on April 8, 1993. (See Proposed Am. Compl. ¶¶ 11, 83–91, ECF No. 29-4.) The first of those statutes, § 1427(a), requires an applicant for naturalization to have 2 resided “continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years, . . . [and to have] been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time” during the same five-year period.