United States of America v. Arnaout, No. 1:2014cv05617 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Download PDF
United States of America v. Arnaout Doc. 44 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS EASTERN DIVISION UNITED STATE OF AMERICA, ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Plaintiff, v. ENAAM M. ARNAOUT, Defendant. Case No. 14-CV-5617 Judge Joan B. Gottschall MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Enaam Mahmoud Arnaout became a naturalized U.S. citizen on March 10, 1994. The United States filed a five-count complaint on July 23, 2014, seeking to denaturalize Arnaout in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) , which permits the court to set aside a naturalization order that was “illegally procured or . . . procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (2012). Each count of the government’s original complaint sets forth an alleged separate ground for denaturalizing Arnaout under § 1451(a).