Falkner v. Redflex Traffic Systems, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv05459 - Document 103 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] The notice shall be delivered to the registered owner of the vehicle, by mail, within 30 days after the Secretary of State notifies the municipality or county of the identity of the owner of the vehicle, but in no event later than 90 days after the violation. 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(a), (b), (d). Finally, the law allows “[a]ny municipality or county [to] provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of . . . automated traffic law violations as defined in Section 11-208.6[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(a). The purpose of this administrative adjudicatory system is to establish “fair and efficient enforcement of municipal or county regulations.” Id. Specifically, state law requires that “[a]ny ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication under this Section shall provide for [a] traffic compliance administrator authorized to adopt, distribute and process parking, compliance, and automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violation notices[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(b)(1). Further, state law delineates a framework for how a traffic compliance administrator shall adjudicate automated traffic violations.