Straw v. American Bar Association Section of Legal Education and Admission to the Bar et al, No. 1:2014cv05194 - Document 65 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] The provision Straw cites, however, is part of the Congressional Findings justifying passage of the statute, which “cannot substitute for the operative text.” See Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc., 553 U.S. 33, 47 (2008). Moreover, even in the operative text itself, the phrases “informed decisions” or “informed choices” are not used to create a general right to information as Straw would have it. Rather, every time these phrases are used in the Rehabilitation Act it is in reference to ensuring appropriate vocational training for people with disabilities. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 705(2)(B) (“informed choice” included in the definition of “assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs”); 29 U.S.C. § 711(d)(2) (“including studies in the areas relating to providing informed choice in the rehabilitation process”); 29 U.S.C. § 721(19) (“assist the applicants and individuals in exercising informed choice throughout the rehabilitation process”). The construction of the Rehabilitation Act belies Straw’s claim that the statute creates a general right to information like the admission statistics Straw seeks.