Root Consulting, Inc. et al v. Insull, No. 1:2014cv04381 - Document 216 (N.D. Ill. 2018)
[…] See [208] ¶ 7; [210] ¶ 7. That factual dispute bears directly on the harm element of Insull’s breach of fiduciary duty claim and thus precludes summary judgment on Count V. See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. B. Removal of Taylor as an Officer of Root Root asks this Court to remove Taylor as an officer of Root under 805 ILCS 5/12.56 based upon the allegations discussed above. See [130] at 17–18; [200] at 16. Section 5/12.56 permits shareholders to petition courts for a corporate officer’s removal if they can establish, among other things, that the officer has acted, is acting, “or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent” with respect to the shareholder, or that corporate assets “are being misapplied or wasted.” §§ 5/12.56(a)(3), (4). Here, Insull falls far short of demonstrating as a matter of law that Taylor committed any illegal or fraudulent acts with respect to Insull or Root.