City of Chicago v. Purdue Pharma L.P. et al., No. 1:2014cv04361 - Document 999 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] In re Nat’l Prescription Opiate Litig., No. 1:17-MD-2804, 2019 WL 3917575, at *7 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 19, 2019) (hereafter, “8/19/19 Track One CSA Ruling”) (citing Masters Pharm., Inc. v. DEA, 861 F.3d 206, 221 (D.C. Cir. 2017)); see 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a) (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled 14 substances.”), 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (“The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the [DEA] of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.”).