United States of America v. Ladany, No. 1:2014cv03876 - Document 51 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Jan. 1 For example, the Tucker Act waives the sovereign immunity of the United States, but only if certain requirements are met. Greenleaf Limited Partnership v. Illinois Housing Development Authority, Nos. 08 C 2480 and 08 C 3446, 2009 WL 449100, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 23, 2009); 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). Additionally, the Administrative Procedure Act waives sovereign immunity for nonmonetary actions against the government and provides for judicial review in the federal district courts, see Greenleaf, 2009 WL 449100, at *4; 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-06, even though Ladany’s proposed counterclaim in this case seeks money damages, thus making the APA inapplicable. Likewise, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b) provides that the administrator of the SBA, in the “performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter may . . . sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property . . . .” Ladany relies on this statute, but it is not clear that this provision applies, as Ladany’s counterclaim does not name the Administrator or the SBA; nor is it clear that the counterclaim is asserted because of any misstep in the performance of official duties. 9 7, 2015).