People of the State of Illinois v. Alta Colleges, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv03786 - Document 53 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] In Westwood’s view, subsection (C) allows the Bureau to appeal orders issued in state-filed enforcement actions in which the Bureau has not intervened, thus establishing that a state sues on behalf of the Bureau, not itself, when it enforces the CFPA. The Court disagrees for two reasons. First, § 5552 expressly authorizes states to sue on their own behalf. See 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1) (“[T]he attorney general . . . of any State may bring a civil action in the name of such State . . . to enforce provisions of this [statute] . . . .”) (emphasis added); United States v. Misc.