People of the State of Illinois v. Alta Colleges, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv03786 - Document 53 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Westwood operates 2 an in-house student loan program called APEX, which places Westwood squarely within the definition of “covered person.” (See 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 89-92, 127-34.) Even if it is a “covered person,” Westwood argues that it falls within the exemption for “merchant[s], retailer[s], or seller[s] of any nonfinancial good or service.” See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(a). However, that exemption does not apply if the merchant “regularly extends credit . . . [that] is subject to a finance charge,” and “is . . . engaged significantly in offering or providing consumer financial products or services.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(a)(2)(B)(iii), (C)(i). Plaintiff alleges that Westwood meets these qualifications. (See 2d Am.