Maglaya v. City Of Chicago et al, No. 1:2014cv03619 - Document 61 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, Officer McGlade’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ § 1986 failure-to-prevent-conspiracy claim against him (Count VI) is denied. 3. State Hate Crime Claims The Illinois Hate Crimes Act is a criminal statute, but it grants a civil right of action for damages to “any person suffering injury to his person or damage to his property as a result of hate crime.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(c). A civil plaintiff can bring suit under this provision 29 “[i]ndependent of any criminal prosecution” for a hate crime. Id. “Hate crime” is defined by the statute as being an “assault, battery, aggravated assault, misdemeanor theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage to property, criminal trespass to real property, mob action, disorderly conduct, harassment by telephone, or harassment through electronic communications” committed “by reason of the actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin” of the victim. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(a).