Braman et al v. The CME Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv02646 - Document 93 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] “A person seeking to enforce liability under this section must establish that the registered entity, registered futures association, officer, director, governor, committee member, or employee acted in bad faith in failing to take action or in taking such action as was taken, and that such failure or action caused the loss.” Id., §25(b)(4). 14 1. False Information Turning first to plaintiffs’ false information claim (plaintiffs’ second cause of action), defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot pursue a private right of action for false information. The Court agrees. Section 22(a), which, as explained above provides the only circumstances in which a private right of action exists, does not cover such a claim. Section 9 of the CEA makes it “unlawful for any person to make any false or misleading statement of a material fact to the Commission, including in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission under this chapter, or any other information relating to a swap, or a contract of sale of a commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to omit to state in any such statement any material fact that is necessary to make any statement of a material fact made not misleading in any material respect, if the person knew, or reasonably should have known, the statement to be false or misleading.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 9(2). By its terms, this section covers statements made “to the Commission” – the complaint here, however, makes no allegations about statements made to the Commission.