Braman et al v. The CME Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv02646 - Document 93 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] rule, regulation, or resolution referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, shall be liable for actual damages sustained by a person who engaged in any transaction specified in subsection (a) of this section on, or subject to the rules of, such registered entity or, in the case of an officer, director, governor, committee member, or employee of a registered futures association, any transaction specified in subsection (a) of this section, in either case to the extent of such person's actual losses that resulted from such transaction and were caused by such failure or violation. 7 U.S.C. §25(b)(1)-(3). “A person seeking to enforce liability under this section must establish that the registered entity, registered futures association, officer, director, governor, committee member, or employee acted in bad faith in failing to take action or in taking such action as was taken, and that such failure or action caused the loss.” Id., §25(b)(4). 14 1. False Information Turning first to plaintiffs’ false information claim (plaintiffs’ second cause of action), defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot pursue a private right of action for false information. The Court agrees.