Professional LED Lighting, Ltd. v. Aadyn Technology, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv02440 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Cf., e.g., § 1400 (identifying proper venue for copyright and patent suits)”); see also Lumiere v. Mae Edna Wilder, Inc., 261 U.S. 174, 176, 43 S.Ct. 312, 67 L.Ed. 596 (1923); In re LimitNone, 551 F.3d at 575, n.1 (referring to 28 U.S.C. § 1400 as “the venue provision applicable to copyright action.”); Nu Image, Inc. v. Does 1-23, 322, 799 F.Supp.2d 34, 43 (D.D.C. 2011) (finding § 1391 inapplicable to a case solely alleging a copyright claim). Section 1400(a) provides that “[c]ivil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights … may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his 15 agent resides or may be found.” Thus, § 1400(a) governs Plaintiff’s copyright infringement claim against Defendants. A. Venue for Plaintiff’s State Law Claims is Proper in Illinois Section 1391 governs a general determination of whether venue is “wrong” or “improper.”