James McHugh Construction Co., v. International Fidelity Insurance Company, No. 1:2014cv02399 - Document 81 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] In 1986, the Supreme Court of Illinois determined in People ex rel. Skinner v. Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc. that a general contractor’s surety was subject to the ten-year statute of limitations since “issuance of a performance bond cannot be deemed to be engaging in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction.” 500 N.E.2d 34, 39 (Ill. 1986) (internal quotation omitted). The Court reasoned that because “statutes of limitation are wholly legislative creations . . . the court will not include sureties under the protection of section 13–214(a) in the absence of statutory language to that effect.” Id. Shortly after Hellmuth was decided, the Illinois legislature responded by implementing specific statutory language “to that effect”: “Notwithstanding any 8 other provision of law, contract actions against a surety on a payment or performance bond shall be commenced, if at all, within the same time limitation applicable to the bond principal.” See P.A. 85-887, § 1, eff.