James McHugh Construction Co., v. International Fidelity Insurance Company, No. 1:2014cv02399 - Document 81 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. [69] 10. Conversely, IFIC insists that McHugh “knew or reasonably should have known that it had a cause of action against Builder’s Architectural [and therefore the cause of action had accrued] by 2008.” Def.’s Reply in Supp. of its Mot. for Summ. J. [76] 4. McHugh’s position is consonant with Illinois case law and the record before the Court. 11 1. A Factfinder Must Determine Whether McHugh Should Have Known That BAP Had “Wrongfully” Caused It Harm In March 2010 To reiterate, § 5/13-214(a) mandates that actions “based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person . . . shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” § 5/13214(a). This provision embodies a discovery rule which “delays the commencement of the relevant statute of limitations until the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know that he has been injured and that his injury was wrongfully caused.” Cincinnati Ins. Co v.