Johnson v. Lew et al, No. 1:2014cv02233 - Document 198 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] See United States v. Concepcion, 942 F.2d 1170, 1172 (7th Cir. 1991) (“The area outside one’s door lacks anything like the privacy of the area inside . . . [A] tenant has no reasonable expectation of privacy in the common areas of an apartment building.”); Murphy v. City of Chicago, No. 14 C 7681, 2015 WL 1746554, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 15, 2015). 2 12 B. Stored Communications Act Johnson also claims in Count II that Defendants’ actions in pursuit of the printer violated the Stored Communications Act (SCA), 18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq. The SCA prohibits an individual from “(1) intentionally access[ing], without authorization, a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceed[ing] an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtain[ing], alter[ing], or prevent[ing] authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage.” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). Here, Johnson alleges that Defendants Kass and Kottke used Office of Personnel Management (OPM) databases to search for Johnson’s home address, which they provided to the investigators who were dispatched to his residence. 2d Am.