Goode et al v. Pennymac et al, No. 1:2014cv01900 - Document 52 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Rendler v. Corus Bank, 272 F.3d 992, 996 (7th Cir. 2001). Assignees of the original lender are only liable “if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). A violation is “apparent” if it is “(1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by this subchapter.” Id.; see also Taylor v. Quality Hyundai, Inc., 150 F.3d 689, 694 (7th Cir. 1998). A servicer of consumer loans “shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation…unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(1); see also Iroanyah v.