Lane et al v. Money Masters, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv01715 - Document 32 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] Similar to Rule 10b-5, the Illinois Securities Laws make it illegal “to engage in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof,” 815 ILCS 5/12(F), or to “employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly,” 815 ILCS 5/12(I). Rescission is the only remedy available to the purchaser. See 815 ILCS 5/13(b); Peoria Union Stock Yards Co. Ret. Plan v. Penn Mut. Life Ins. Co., 698 F.2d 320, 324 (7th Cir. 1983); Kleban v. S.Y.S. Rest. Mgmt., Inc., 912 F. Supp. 361, 368-69 (N.D. Ill. 1995).