Fuqua v. SVOX AG et al, No. 1:2014cv00216 - Document 32 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B), this Court has jurisdiction to hear a Sarbanes–Oxley whistleblower claim if the DOL “has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant.” So the next question is whether the requisite 180 days have elapsed. The plaintiff says yes, at least as to his first OSHA complaint, which was filed more than 180 days before he filed this suit and as to which the Secretary has not yet issued a final decision.