Cox v. JED Capital, LLC et al, No. 1:2013cv08793 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] “Unless the complaint alleges facts that create an ironclad defense,” however, “a limitations argument must await 7 factual development” through discovery. Foss v. Bear, Stearns & Co., 394 F.3d 540, 542 (7th Cir. 2005). Defendants assert that federal law imposes a three-year statute of repose on 10b-5 claims pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77m. (Dkt. No. 22 (“Defs.’ Mem.”) at 12.) Defendants are incorrect, but that does not necessarily save Cox’s claim. 10b-5 claims are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b), which states that claims must be brought “not later than the earlier of—(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(1)-(2). The Seventh Circuit has held that subsection (2)—and probably subsection (1)— should be interpreted as a statute of repose, which means that the five-year clock runs from the date of the fraud, not the date of the injury. McCann v.