DeGroot v. City of Matteson, No. 1:2013cv08530 - Document 30 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] See Nachtsheim v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 847 F.2d 1261, 1277 n.20 (7th Cir. 1988). In any event, the Village attached the Rules and Regulations in their entirety as an exhibit to its reply brief. 7 twelve months of his tenure. During those twelve months, Plaintiff, as a probationary employee, would not have had a legitimate claim of entitlement to continued employment with the fire department. Next, Plaintiff cites § 5/10-2.1-18 of the Illinois Municipal Code as providing him a property interest in employment with the Village. Section 5/10-2.1-18 provides that, in the event of a reduction in forces or the displacement or abolishment of certain positions, any laid-off firefighters “shall be considered furloughed without pay from the positions from which they were reduced or removed.” See 65 ILCS § 5/10-2.1-18. If the fire department later reinstates those positions, the furloughed firefighters have a “prior right” to them, as long as the firefighters are otherwise qualified. See id.