Caffarello v. Illinois State Toll Highway Authority et al, No. 1:2013cv08495 - Document 48 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] See Kolegas v. Heftel Broad. Corp., 154 Ill.2d 1, 17, 607 N.E.2d 201, 180 Ill.Dec. 307 (1992). In their motion to dismiss, Defendants argue that they have an absolute privilege to release these reports on their website pursuant to 605 ILCS 10/8.5(e)(3). Indeed, 605 ILCS 10/8.5(e)(3) requires that the OIG make investigative summary reports available to the public via the Toll Authority’s website and states in relevant part: Within 60 days after issuance of a final summary report that resulted in a suspension of at least 3 days or termination of employment, the Toll Highway Inspector General shall make the report available to the public by presenting the report to the Board of the Authority and by posting to the Authority’s public website. The Toll Highway Inspector General shall redact information in the summary report that may reveal the identity of witnesses, complainants, or informants or if the Toll Highway Inspector General determines it is appropriate to protect the identity of a person before the report is made public. In Illinois, “[a]bsolute privilege provides complete immunity from civil action, even when the statements at issue are made with malice.” Belluomini v. Zaryczny, 7 N.E.3d 1, 7-8, 23 379 Ill.Dec. 575, 581-82 (1st Dist. 2014); see also Morris v.