Muhammad v. Bail et al, No. 1:2013cv08227 - Document 83 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] When these two questions are at issue, … the statutory question [is] ‘logically antecedent to the existence of’ the Eleventh Amendment question[.]” Vermont Agency of Natural Res. v. United States ex rel. Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 779 (2000) (citations omitted). Although Muhammad does not explicitly state the statutory basis for his suit, the only reasonable possibility is 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Doc. 56 at 2-3, ¶¶ 2-5 (noting that each defendant has allegedly violated “the Civil Rights Acts”). Because IDHFS is a state agency, see 20 ILCS 5/5-15 (“The Departments of State government are created as follows: … The Department of 3 Healthcare and Family Services.”), it is not a “person” suable under § 1983. See Holton, 398 F.3d at 929 (“The Commission, which is part of Indiana’s state government, is not a ‘person’ for purposes of § 1983.”).