Muhammad v. Bail et al, No. 1:2013cv08227 - Document 83 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTHCARE AND FAMILY SERVICES, MARY MILLER, ANJANETTE JESSE, and PAT QUINN, Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) 13 C 8227 Judge Feinerman MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Denied a United States passport because of what the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services (“IDHFS”) told the United States Department of State was more than $2,500 in delinquent child support payments, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 652(k)(1), (2) (“If the Secretary receives a certification by a State agency … that an individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500, the … Secretary of State shall … refuse to issue a passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or limit a passport issued previously to such individual.”), Miykael Muhammad sued IDHFS, IDHFS employee Anjanette Jesse, and some federal passport agents, alleging that the denial violated various federal statutes, constitutional provisions, and treaties.