Contreras v. Harrington et al, No. 1:2013cv07306 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Doc. 19 at 4. However, as Contreras acknowledges, id. at 6, Rule 3(b) of the Section 2254 Rules provides that a prisoner does not need access to his trust fund balance to file a § 2254 habeas petition. See 2004 Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 3(b) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (“the clerk would also be required to file the [habeas] petition even though it lacked the requisite filing fee or an in forma pauperis form”). In any event, Contreras does not claim that he was unable to pay the very modest five dollar filing fee. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5”). Nor could he plausibly make that claim; the court denied Contreras’s in forma pauperis application on the ground that his trust fund balance of $447.12 meant that he could pay the five dollar filing fee, and he in fact did pay that fee.