SBS Worldwide, Inc. v. Potts et al, No. 1:2013cv06557 - Document 28 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] These facts are sufficient to allege misappropriation under the ITSA. SBS also alleges facts sufficient to show that Woodland misappropriated its trade secrets as well. First, SBS alleges that Woodland hired Potts only after he promised Woodland that he would use his knowledge of SBS’s trade secrets to solicit SBS customers. (Compl. ¶ 44.) This agreement is sufficient to allege a misappropriation because it involves an acquisition of SBS’s trade secrets by improper means. 765 ILCS 1065/2(a) (“[i]mproper means includes . . . inducement of a breach of a confidential relationship or other duty to maintain secrecy or limit use”). Second, SBS alleges Woodland used, and continues to use, SBS’s trade secrets despite knowledge that the secrets were acquired by improper means. This too is a misappropriation under the ITSA. See 765 ILCS 1065/2(b)(2)(B)(I) (“[m]isappropriation means . . . (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of a person without express or implied consent by another person who . . . at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that knowledge of the trade secret was . . . (I) derived from or through a person who utilized improper means to acquire it”). Potts argues that no quid pro quo agreement between Woodland and Potts ever occurred. (Potts Mem. at 5.) This argument, like Potts’s earlier arguments, requires this court to ignore its duty to accept as true all well-pleaded facts in the Complaint.