Ocampo v. Remedial Environmental Manpower, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv06283 - Document 32 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] In that same section, the IHRA refers to civil actions “commenced in a circuit court pursuant to Section 7A-102.” Id. at § 8-111(A)(1), (3).3 Section 5/7A-102 outlines the procedures for filing charges with the IDHR, and specifies in a number of sub-sections when a complainant may “commence a civil action in the appropriate 3 Although the statutory provisions refer to jurisdiction in an “appropriate circuit court,” federal district courts may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over IHRA claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1367. See Wierciszewski, 2011 WL 1615191, at *1. 8 circuit court.” 775 ILCS § 5/7A-102(D)(3). For instance, if the Director of the IDHR makes a determination that there is no substantial evidence, the IDHR is to dismiss the charge by order of the Director and the complainant is to be given “notice of his or her right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court.” Id. If the complainant elects to pursue a civil action, it must be initiated “within 90 days after receipt of the Director’s notice.” Id. The same 90-day period for initiating a civil action applies to instances where the Director notifies the complainant that there is substantial evidence.