FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Emerald Properties, L.L.C.,et al, No. 1:2013cv05961 - Document 83 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] (Obj. ¶¶ 16–22.) CONCLUSION The pending motions (Dkt. Nos. 39 and 74) are granted in part and denied in part. Other than Receiver’s requests for certain reimbursements, as detailed above, Receiver’s reports are approved. It is so ordered. Marvin E. Aspen United States District Judge Dated: Chicago, Illinois May 8, 2014 1 We remind Receiver that his decisions must consider and reflect not only the preferences of FirstMerit, but also the interests of Defendants and the expectations of the Court. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(c) (stating that a receiver “must manage the mortgaged real estate as would a prudent person, taking into account the effect of the receiver’s management on the interest of the mortgagor”). 5