LaSalle Commercial Mortgage Securities, Inc. v. Bank of America N.A., No. 1:2013cv05605 - Document 177 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 8, 49. These facts are sufficient to state a claim based on breach of Representation and Warranty 36. In response, Defendant argues that OCC regulations are outside the scope of Title XI of FIRREA, and that therefore Plaintiff has failed to state a claim based on a breach of Representation and Warranty 36. See Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 20. Although FIRREA refers generally to “[e]ach Federal financial institution[’]s regulatory agency” and does not specifically mention the OCC, compliance with OCC regulations is indeed within the scope of FIRREA. See 12 U.S.C. § 3339; 12 C.F.R. § 34.41(b)(1) (“This subpart implements the requirements of title XI of FIRREA, and applies to all federally related transactions entered into by the OCC or by institutions regulated by the OCC[.]”). See also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. 6 OCC regulations provide that institutions must “take appropriate steps to ensure that the appraisers exercise independent judgment.