LaSalle Commercial Mortgage Securities, Inc. v. Bank of America N.A., No. 1:2013cv05605 - Document 177 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] Supp. Mot. Dismiss 20–21. The Court rejects Defendant’s argument and finds that Plaintiff has adequately stated a claim for relief based on breach of Representation and Warranty 36. Representation and Warranty 36 provides that appraisals of the properties securing loans LaSalle sold to Plaintiff satisfied the guidelines of Title XI of FIRREA in effect at the time the loans were originated. 2d Am. Compl. ¶ 29(c). In turn, Title XI of FIRREA, § 1110, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 3339, provides: Each Federal financial institution[’]s regulatory agency . . . shall prescribe appropriate standards for the performance of real estate appraisals in connection with federally related transactions under the jurisdiction of each such agency or instrumentality. . . . Each such agency or instrumentality may require compliance with additional standards if it makes a determination in writing that such additional standards are required in order to properly carry out its statutory responsibilities. As the regulatory agency supervising national banks like LaSalle, the OCC required LaSalle to conduct appraisals of properties securing any loans it originated. 2d Am. Compl ¶ 41; see OCC Real Estate Lending and Appraisals, 12 C.F.R. §§ 34.1, 34.43 (1994).