Court Description: MEMORANDUM Opinion and Order. Signed by the Honorable Manish S. Shah on 9/16/2014.(psm, )
[…] [39] at 2. Of course, “to the extent” that Count II is based on the initial purchase of the Lehman Note, BNY Mellon’s argument is inapplicable. And just as Judge Ellis did with the similar complaint in International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15246, at *23, I understand the Fund’s claim to encompass the original purchase of the Lehman Note, by BNY Mellon and for self-interested reasons, rather than in service to the Fund, which is a “cognizable transaction.” Id. Further, BNY Mellon states that its argument is based on the “plain language” of § 1106 ([39] at 16), but § 1106(b)(1) does not use the word “transaction”—it states only that “[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) (internal marks omitted). True, the statutory heading uses the word “transactions,” but “[a]s a general rule, the title of a statute cannot limit the plain meaning of the text. A statute’s heading is of use only when it sheds light on some ambiguous word or phrase.”