Barker v. Quick Test et al, No. 1:2013cv04369 - Document 164 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] Doc. 130 at ¶¶ 19-20, 22-25, 27-29; see also Doc. 141 at ¶¶ 3-5, 101. Defendants contend that Plaintiffs cannot use their interrogatory answers as evidence on summary judgment because those answers violate 28 U.S.C. § 1746. Doc. 138 at 4; Doc. 141 at ¶¶ 3-5. If the interrogatory answers are not admissible, Plaintiffs may not use them to oppose summary judgment. See Lewis v. CITGO Petroleum Corp., 561 F.3d 698, 704 (7th Cir. 2009) (“To defeat a summary judgment motion … a party may rely only on admissible evidence.”). Section 1746, which governs unsworn statements, provides in relevant part: Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of 2 the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form: … (2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)”. 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2).