Gunderson v. Pharls et al, No. 1:2013cv03792 - Document 35 (N.D. Ill. 2014)
[…] (Id. ¶ 16.) This treatment plan must also include an opinion as to whether Gunderson is still in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis. (Id. ¶ 17.) The report “may also include unsupervised on-grounds privileges” but only if they have been approved by the court. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b). The state court may further impose “such conditions … as the court may deem appropriate and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant’s satisfactory progress in treatment and the safety of the defendant and others.” Id. Finally, the patient may file a petition for treatment plan review, upon receipt of which the state court “shall set a hearing to be held within 120 days.” 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(e).