Duffer v. United Continental Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv03756 - Document 167 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] City of Mt. Vernon, 567 F.3d 860, 867 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing Section 4318). Section 4318(b)(3) permits two methodologies for calculating pension plan contributions when service members return from military 30 leave. An employer must use the employee’s actual rate of pay unless that rate is “not reasonably certain.” If so, the employer, as a fallback position, may use the employee’s deemed average rate of pay over the preceding 12 months. Section 4318(b)(3) states: For purposes of computing an employer’s liability under paragraph (1) or the employee’s contributions under paragraph (2), the employee’s compensation during the period of service described in subsection (a)(2)(B) shall be computed— (A) at the rate the employee would have received but for the period of service described in subsection (a)(2)(B), or (B) in the case that the determination of such rate is not reasonably certain, on the basis of the employee’s average rate of compensation during the 12-month period immediately preceding such period (or, if shorter, the period of employment immediately preceding such period). 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(3). There is no dispute that, in the March 13, 2007 Pilot Bulletin, Continental proceeded under 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(3)(B)—not 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(3)(A). See SOF ¶ 62 (quoting the 3/13/07 Pilot Bulletin).