Duffer v. United Continental Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv03756 - Document 167 (N.D. Ill. 2016)
[…] The Availability Portion is based on the number of Bid Periods that a pilot had any Considered Earnings. See LOA 24, Exhibit C ¶ C(1)(b) (stating the “Availability Portion” criteria). A pilot thus had Considered Earnings in a Bid Period irrespective of how many hours he actually worked during the Bid Period—1 hour, 10 hours, 100 hours or more. Thus, the Availability Portion, unlike the Earnings Portion, did not strictly depend on the amount of work performed. Even if the $400 million payment was a non-seniority benefit, Defendants still cannot prevail at this stage. Under 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(B), a service member is entitled to non-seniority benefits once reinstated if the employer provides the same benefits to “employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence.” If the non-seniority benefits vary according to the type of leave, then the service member must receive “the most favorable treatment accorded to any comparable form of leave.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150(b).