Armada (Singapore) PTE Limited v. Amcol International Corp. et al, No. 1:2013cv03455 - Document 49 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 46-48. It is also plausible that Ashapura was “insolvent” in October 2008 and December 2009 based on Armada’s allegations that (1) the AMCOL Defendants valued their investment in Ashapura at zero for accounting purposes as of December 31, 2008 and (2) Ashapura commenced insolvency proceedings in India in May 2011 citing, inter alia, unpaid debts to shipping companies (including Armada) incurred in 2008. Id. at ¶¶ 28, 48. 3 A debtor is presumed The AMCOL Defendants’ suggestion that Armada did not have a claim until arbitration proceedings commenced is unavailing. See 740 ILCS 160/2(c) (defining “claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured”). 9 “insolvent” under the IUFTA when it stops paying debts as they come due, 740 ILCS § 160/3(b), so Armada need not plead particularized facts showing that Ashapura’s debts exceeded its assets.