Formella v. Donahoe, No. 1:2013cv03032 - Document 49 (N.D. Ill. 2015)
[…] See Reynolds, 737 F.3d at 1100. Formella has exhausted his administrative remedies with respect to his hostile work environment claim. II. Whether Formella Filed a Timely Administrative Claim Regarding His Request for a Non-Competitive Transfer USPS argues that Formella’s claim that Brady wrongly refused his non-competitive transfer request was untimely. (Def.’s Mem. at 7.) A federal employee must initiate an administrative claim within 45 days after the alleged discriminatory act. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (“An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”). USPS argues that the 45-day period was triggered on May 6, 2011, the day that Brady told Formella that he had to compete with other candidates to fill the vacancy. He filed his informal EEO complaint on July 4, 2011, more than 45 days later. The court is reluctant to award summary judgment on this basis, even though Formella fails to address USPS’s argument. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Formella, he would not have suspected a discriminatory motive until Brady hired a younger African American officer. See 29 CFR § 1614.105(a)(2) (“The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45–day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual shows . . . that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred . . . .”). Also, there is no evidence that USPS objected that Formella’s claim was untimely in the underlying administrative case. See Ester -9- v.