Board Of Education Of The City Of Chicago v. Illinois State Board Of Education et al, No. 1:2013cv02782 - Document 37 (N.D. Ill. 2013)
[…] (2) “[i]nterpreting assessment results;” (3) “[o]btaining, integrating, and interpreting information about child behavior and conditions relating to learning;” (4) “[c]onsulting with other 5 staff members in planning school programs to meet the special educational needs of children as indicated by psychological tests, interviews, direct observation, and behavioral evaluations;” (5) “[p]lanning and managing a program of psychological services, including psychological counseling for children and parents;” and (6) “[a]ssisting in developing positive behavioral intervention strategies.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(10). “Medical services” are “services provided by a licensed physician to determine a child’s medically related disability that results in the child’s need for special education and related services.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(5). Thus, the provision of expert testimony at a due process hearing is not a related psychological or medical service under the IDEA. Id.; see M.K. ex rel. Mrs. K. v.